Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

INTUGINE TECHNOLOGIES (hereinafter referred to as “Intugine” “Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy sets out how Intugine uses and protects any information that you share with us when you access our website www.intugine.com or use the mobile application of Intugine or any other digital medium and other offline sources of our Company.

  1. Scope of coverage

This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former visitors of the Platform, employees, contractors, vendors, interns, associates, customers and business partners who may receive personal information, have access to personal information collected or processed, or who provide information to the company, regardless of geographic location. By sharing Personal Information or registering for, accessing, using, and/or downloading any content on the Platform, you are consenting to the collection, storage, use, processing and disclosure of such information in accordance with this Policy and you confirm that such use of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Policy shall not cause any wrongful loss to you.

  1. Definitions

In this policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the meaning assigned to them hereinafter;

Information” includes information, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programmes, software and information bases or micro film or computer generated micro fiche;

Personal information” may include “sensitive personal information or data” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011(“SPDI Rules, 2011) and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by you during registration; 

Platform” includes the Intugine Technologies “Intutrack Platform” ("visibility SAAS") and also refers to www.intugine.com or the mobile application of Intugine or any other digital medium and other offline sources.

"Services" refers to any services offered by Intugine whether on the Platform or otherwise.

  1. Personal Information that we collect

Intugine will only collect Personal Information relating to you to the extent that it is required for a particular purpose or purposes, in the context of its business. Examples of Personal Information we may collect within each category include:


  • Identity Information: Title, name, gender, date of birth.


  • Contact Details: Phone number(s), email address(es) work address, emergency contact details and number, social media handles.


  • Payment and billing information: Billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a product/service.


  • Information you post or data related to use of and access to services: Information you post on our Platform or on a third-party social media site belonging to Intugine or any email and the intranet/internet, location identifiers, multifunctional devices and online databases.


  • Usage and Preference Information: Information as to how you interact with our Services and modules chosen. Intugine’s Platform which also includes the Intutrack Platform ("visibility SAAS"), collects user activity and other business data to enable services within the Platform.


  • Transaction Information: Information related to your use or activities on the Services, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the type of Services you requested or provided, comments, domain names, search results, number of clicks, information and pages viewed and searched for, the order of those pages, length of your visit to our Services, the date and time you used the Services.


  • Information sent through Mobile: Information that your mobile sends when while using our services, like device identifier, user settings and the operating system of your device, including but not limited to all information relating to the usage of our services.


  • Location Tracking: As you use, interact with, and navigate through our App, we will automatically collect information of your location by converting your IP address into a rough geo-location or by accessing your mobile device's GPS coordinates or course location if you enable location services on your device. This is solely to improve and personalize our services for you. If you do not wish to disclose your location, you may disable the feature on your mobile device, however, in such case you will not be able to access all of our services.


  • Other Information: such as IP address, browser used while accessing the Platform and other information such as duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed, model of the mobile device being used, version of the operating system your computer etc.

  1. How we collect the Information:

  • Information collected directly from you: Information collected when you register yourself on the Platform or if you post a comment or ask us a query through phone or email or any other source of communication.


  • Information collected passively: includes information regarding the usage of our website by way of tracking tools like Google Analytics.


  • Information received from third parties

  1. Purpose of collection and processing of personal information

Intugine may collect, use, process and disclose Personal Information of the provider of information for purposes connected with its business activities and for other reasonable and legitimate purposes. Without foregoing the generality of the above, the Company may use your personal information for the following purposes:


  • To contact the users for confirmation of purchase of the Platform or for other promotional purposes.


  • To provide the users with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that the user have already purchased or enquired about unless the user have opted not to receive such information.


  • To confirm the registration process for rendering the services we offer.


  • For the performance of a contract that is the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the Platform or services that the provider of

    information have purchased or of any other contract with the Company through the Platform.


  • To use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. We might also use your information to understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, make special offers, provide customer support, respond to your queries, generate and review reports and to conduct research on our user base and Service usage patterns. .


  • To enhance our website and products by using your information to identify the site trends and customer interests. If you are a registered user, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or telephone) with feedbakc about these services.


  • To use the information to protect the company as well as the users of the Platform.


  • To use the information for transactional communications such as sending emails or SMS about your account or purchase of our product.


  • To analyse the log files of our Platform that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

  1. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

  • The Company may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with the Company to provide you with Services, to help the Company communicate with you or to maintain Services. You hereby consent to transfer of your Personal Information in all such instances. The Company carries out all such transfers strictly in accordance with applicable law. Generally, these third party service providers do not have any independent right to share this information, however, certain service providers who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.


  • Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with: (a) the orders of any authority having right to receive such information under law; (b) any order of court; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, our users or the public as required or permitted by law. You hereby consent to disclosure or transfer of your Personal Information in such instances, and the Company shall have no obligation to inform you of such disclosure.


  • Your Personal Information may be shared with Internal third parties, that may include Intugine’s affiliates for the provision of IT and system administration services. Intugine may also provide information to its vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners.


  • We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.


  • Notwithstanding anything elsewhere set out in the Privacy Policy, it is clarified that any use or disclosure of Personal Information submitted on the Platform shall not be in any manner contrary to applicable Indian laws, as may be amended from time to time.

  1. Cookies

  • You may set your browser to block all cookies (including but not limited to session ID cookies, persistent cookies, cookies associated with our Services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by the Company.


  • In the event your cookies are enabled, we may place cookies on your machine that store small amounts of data on your device about your use of the Platform. Cookies can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us in tracking which of our features appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past usages.


  • These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Third-parties may use cookies to serve ads based on your use of the Platform. You may use the website of the third party and choose to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising if the third party offers such an option.


  • We use cookies on the Platform in order to personalize our Services for you. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Platform.

  1. Links to other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  1. Your Consent

By using the Platform and the Services provided by Intugine, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Platform.

  1. Corrections/ Updation of Personal Information

In case of any errors or updation of any personal of you which is reflected in our records you may write to us to seek appropriate rectification. Such rectification or modification shall be free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge a service fee as permitted under the applicable laws

We reserve the right, however, to verify your identity before proceeding with any request for such rectification or modification. We also hold the rights to reject any such requests if deemed to be impractical, unreasonably repetitive or at the risk the privacy of others.

  1. Information Protection Officer (Grievance Officer)

Any questions, discrepancies, and grievances of the provider of information with respect to processing of Personal Information may be made to Intugine’s Information Protection Officer (Grievance Officer). The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances of the provider of information expeditiously and in any event within a period of one month from the receipt of grievances.

In case of any queries regarding the content, interpretation, implications of this Policy, the provider of information may contact the Grievance Officer. Notwithstanding the above, Intugine reserves the right to decline to process any such request which may jeopardize the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information of others, as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith, or the circumstances as provided for under the law permitting Intugine to refuse such request(s).

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mrinal Rai

Address: Intugine Technologies Private Limited, Attic Space Karna, 4th floor
No 9, Sarjapur - Marathahalli Rd, 1st Block Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Phone Number: 9986888311

Email Address: mrinal@intugine.com

  1. Security of Personal Information

Intugine implements appropriate security measures designed to prevent unlawful or unauthorized Processing of Personal Information and accidental loss of or damage to Personal Information. Intugine maintains written security management policies and procedures designed to prevent, detect, contain, and correct violations of measures taken to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability, or security of your Personal Information. These policies and procedures assign specific data security responsibilities and accountabilities to specific individuals, include a risk management program that includes periodic risk assessment and provide an adequate framework of controls that safeguard your Personal Information.

  1. Retention of your Personal Information

The Company will retain the Users Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. It will retain and use Your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with its legal obligations (for example, if the Company is required to retain your information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce its legal agreements and policies. 

The Company will also retain user’s Information for internal analysis purposes. Usage Information is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this information is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of its Service, or when the company is legally obligated to retain this information for longer time periods.

  1. Compliance with Laws

The contents of this Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of India. You are not allowed to use the services of the Platform if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country. 

Further, please note that the Intugine’s Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of Amazon Web Services (AWS) provided by (Name of the Service Provider), who may store this data on their servers located in India. AWS has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://aws.amazon.com/. The privacy policy adopted by AWS are detailed in https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can email us at mrinal@intugine.com

Intugine Technologies Private Limited

Attic Space Karna, 4th floor
No 9, Sarjapur - Marathahalli Rd, 1st Block, Koramangala,
Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Copyright @2023, All rights reserved.

Registered Address: Intugine Technologies Private Limited, Attic Space Karna, 4th floor, No 9, Sarjapur - Marathahalli Rd, 1st Block Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

CIN: U74999KA2013PTC168682

Intugine Technologies Private Limited

Attic Space Karna, 4th floor
No 9, Sarjapur - Marathahalli Rd, 1st Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Copyright @2023, All rights reserved.

Registered Address: Intugine Technologies Private Limited, Attic Space Karna, 4th floor, No 9, Sarjapur - Marathahalli Rd, 1st Block Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

CIN: U74999KA2013PTC168682